oil on oak panel
9.61 in. (24.40 cm.) (height) by 13.74 in. (34.90 cm.) (width)
signed lower left: iACOB.VAN.ES
Vienna, Palais Pallavicini, . Die Jüngeren Brueghel und ihr Kreis , 16 March - 15 April 1935, no. 70;. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans,. Kersttentoonstelling van oude en moderne schilderijen uit particuliere verzamelingen , 23 December 1942 - 1 February 1943, no. 15A;. Delft, Stedelijk Museum 'Het Prinsenhof',. Kersttentoonstelling , 21 December 1952 - 1 February 1953, no. 23.;. Dordrecht, Dordrechts Museum,. Nederlandse stillevens uit de 17de eeuw , 21 July - 2 September 1962, no. 47;. Salzburg, Museumpavillon im Mirabellgarten, 12 July - 12 September 1972; Münster, Westfälisches Landesmuseum, 26 September 1972 - 14 January 1973,. Niederländische Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert ;. Rotterdam, Museum Boymans-van Beuningen,. Hollandse en Vlaamse Kunst uit de 17 e eeuw, 16 February - 1 April 1973
Probably E. Greindl,. Les peintres flamands de nature morte au XVIIe siècle , 1956, p. 156 (as 'Crevettes et Olives');. . Niederländisches Kunst aus dem Goldenen Jahrhundert--Gemälde und Zeichnungen im Umkreis grosser Meister aus der Sammlung F.C. Butôt , exhib. cat., Salzburg 1972, pp. 42-43, reproduced;. . Hollandse en Vlaamse kunst uit de 17e eeuw: hoogtepunten van minder bekende meesters: schilderijen en tekeningen uit de verzameling F.C. Butôt , exhib. cat., Rotterdam 1973, pp. 42-43, reproduced;. L.J. Bol & G. Keyes,. Netherlandish Paintings and Drawings from the Collection of F.C. Butôt, London 1981, pp. 11 and 36, cat. no. 1, reproduced in colour;. E. Greindl,. Les peintres flamands de nature morte au XVIIe siècle , Brussels 1983, p. 345, cat. no. 2
Provenance:
Frau Louise Bellak, Vienna;. Her sale, Vienna, S. Kende, 28 February 1935, lot 36, for 300 Austrian Shillings;. With Galerie Sanct Lucas, Vienna,. 1935 (when exhibited in Vienna, see. Exhibited );. Private collection, Rotterdam, 1942;. With Gallery A. Staal, Amsterdam, 1950;. From whom acquired by F.C. Butôt (1906-92), Sankt Gilgen, Austria, by 1954;. Thence by descent